Mayoral Details

Mayor: Cllr Mrs Lesley Dedman
Mayor’s Escort: Various
Deputy Mayor: Cllr Mrs Susan Bungey
Deputy Mayor’s Consort: Honorary Freeman Cllr Colin Bungey
Date of Office: 15 May 2019 – 15 May 2020
Address for Correspondence: Christchurch Town Council,
Old Town Hall,
30 High Street,
Christchurch,
BH23 1AE
Email Address: sroxby@christchurch-tc.gov.uk
Telephone Number: 01202 022541

Mayors Chosen Charity

The Mayor's chosen charity for the 2019-20 Civic Year is the Dorset Community Foundation who raise funds for those most in need across Dorset. You can find out more information about them by clicking their logo below:

History of Mayors

1297   John Leshelm 1570   Thomas Nashe
1299   John Randouf 1571   Richard Colgill
1301   John Randouf 1572   William Jerman
1320   John More 1573   Thomas Hancock
1397   Robert Tankard 1574   Thomas Pettie
1398   John Walker 1578   Richard Inwood
1399   William Savayn 1581   Thomas Pettey
1400   William Savayn 1582   Richard Colgill
1401   Thomas Pyke 1583   William Nutkyns
1418   John Vyrley 1584   Pancheridge Genge
1428   Thomas Poure 1585   Harry Pawson
1435   Richard Doget 1586   Robert Carter
1437   Thomas Covent 1587   Joseph Frayle
1439   John Bonbyle 1588   Richard Inwood
1452   Thomas Parke 1589   Robert Carter
1471   John Vytrok 1590   John Clare
1483   Richard Lowen 1591   John Nutkyns
1488   Robert Baker 1592   Thomas Pawson
1489   John Parlett 1593   William Colgill
1491   John Paynter 1594   John Clare
1496   Thomas Crokker 1595   Joseph Frayle
1497   Thomas Crokker 1596   Nicholas Gregory
1502   Thomas Crokker 1597   Thomas Pawson
1516   John Bevyle 1598   William Colgill
1526   Robert Farrant 1599   Nicholas Gregory
1527   John Bevell 1600   Joseph Frayle
1535   James Trym 1601   Joseph Frayle
1536   John Imberly 1602   Robert Waterhouse
1537   Robert Farrant 1603   Thomas Pawson
1538   John Imberly 1604   William Colgill
1539   Richard Genge 1605   Joseph Frayle
1540   John Godwyn 1606   John Pitman
1541   Robert Westbury 1607   Robert Waterhouse
1542   Edward Lewen 1608   Thomas Pawson
1547   William Meryet 1609   William Colgill
1550   John Frayle 1610   Robert Waterhouse
1554   William Mareat 1611   Thomas Pawson
1556   Thomas Hancock 1612   William Colgill
1557   Richard Carter 1613   Joseph Frayle
1559   Henry Pawson 1614   Thomas Pawson
1561   Thomas Hancock 1615   Henry Rogers
1562   William Nutkyns 1616   William Colgill
1563   Richard Inwood 1617   John Templeman
1565   Thomas Petye 1618   Thomas Pawson
1566   William Nutkyns 1619   Henry Rogers
1567   Richard Inwood 1620   William Colgill
1569   Alban Whyte 1621   John Templeman
1622   Thomas Pawson 1669   James Dewy
1623   Henry Rogers 1670   Henry Hopkins
1624   William Colgill 1671   John Welshman
1625   John Kempe 1672   Robert Stokes
1626   John Templeman 1673   Edward Odber
1627   Henry Rogers 1674   William Earle
1628   Henry Pawson 1675   Anthony Carter
1629   Edmund Newsham 1676   Henry Hopkins
1630   John Templeman 1677   Thomas Coffin
1631   Henry Rogers 1678   Peter Smith
1632   William Colgill 1679   John Imber
1633   John Kempe 1680   John Stevens
1634   Henry Rogers 1681   Henry Rogers
1635   Henry Rogers 1682   Henry Rogers
1636   John Hildesley 1683   John Welshman
1637   Samuel Butcher 1684   Henry Hopkins
1638   Henry Pawson 1685   John Blake
1639   Henry Rogers 1686   John Blake
1640   John Kempe 1687   John Blake
1641   Samuel Butcher 1688   John Blake
1642   John Williams 1689   John Stevens
1643   James Colgill 1690   John Stevens
1644   John Rogers 1691   John Stevens
1645   John Rogers 1692   Henry Hopkins
1646   William Pawson 1693   Henry Hopkins
1647   Jesse Standard 1694   James Stevens
1648   James Willis 1695   James Stevens
1649   John Williams 1696   Thomas Wyndham
1650   John Earle 1697   Edward Seymour
1651   Thomas Crewe 1698   Francis Swanton
1652   Richard Oliver 1699   Thomas Stevens
1653   John Kempe 1700   Thomas Stevens
1654   William Pawson 1701   Thomas Stevens
1655   John Williams 1702   Thomas Stevens
1656   James Willis 1703   Thomas Stevens
1657   Jesse Standard 1704   Thomas Stevens
1658   William Pawson 1705   Thomas Stevens
1659   John Earle 1706   Thomas Stevens
1660   Thomas Crewe 1707   Thomas Stevens
1661   John Welshman 1708   Thomas Stevens
1662   Henry Hastings 1709   Thomas Stevens
1663   John Blake 1710   Thomas Stevens
1664   Henry Rogers 1711   James Stevens
1665   Christopher Fabian 1712   Thomas Stevens
1666   Nicholas Emberly 1713   Joshua Stevens
1667   Thomas Stevens 1714   Thomas Stevens
1668   Richardson Pawson 1715   Joshua Stevens
1716   Thomas Stevens 1767   Edward Hooper
1717   James Stevens 1768   Joshua S Jeans
1727   Samuel Hookey 1770   Edward Hooper
1728   John Hancock 1771   Joseph Gibbs
1729   Joseph Hinxman Jnr 1772   Joshua S Jeans
1730   John Tarrant 1773   Thomas Mews Jnr
1731   Thomas Jeans 1774   Edward Hooper
1732   John Dale 1775   Thomas Mews Snr
1733   Edward Hooper Snr 1776   Joshua S Jeans
1734   Thomas Jeans 1777   John Cook
            Edward Hooper 1778   William Jackson
1735   William Goldwyer 1779   John Cook
            Edward Hooper Jnr 1780   Edward Hooper
1736   Richard Samborne 1781   John Cook
            Edward Lisle 1782   Charles W Wapshare
1737   Thomas Jeans 1783   John Cook
            James Stevens 1784   William Dean
1738   John Dale 1785   Saint Alban Roy
            William Forbes 1786   John Cook
1739   Thomas Jeans 1787   Saint Alban Roy
1740   Robert Dale 1788   William Dean
1741   John Pollen 1789   Steven Holloway Jnr
1742   James Stevens 1790   Thomas Beckley Jnr
1743   Samuel Hookey 1791   Thomas Hyde
1744   Thomas Jeans 1792   Thomas Beckley Jnr
1745   Simon Witherington 1793   Thomas Heathcote
1746   Samuel Roy 1794   George Rose MP
1747   Thomas Jeans 1795   Thomas Beckley Jnr
1748   John Reeks 1796   George Rose MP
1749   Richard Holloway 1797   William Chamberlayne
1750   Edward Hooper 1798   William Stewart Rose
1751   John Dale 1799   George Rose MP
1752   Thomas Jeans Snr 1800   William Chamberlayne
1753   Edward Hooper 1801   William S Rose
1754   Thomas Mews 1802   Thomas Beckley Jnr
1755   Thomas Jeans 1803   William Chamberlayne
1756   William Newsam 1804   William S Rose
1757   Joshua S Jeans 1805   Rt Hon George Rose
1758   Edward Hooper 1806   Thomas Beckley
1759   Thomas Mews 1807   William Chamberlayne
1760   Edward Hooper 1808   Thomas Mewin
1761   Thomas Harris 1809   Thomas Beckley
1762   Thomas Mews 1810   Thomas F Heathcote
1763   Richard Samborne 1811   Thomas Beckley
1764   Benjamin Woodroffe 1812   Thomas Beckley Jnr
1765   Thomas Mews Snr 1813   Thomas F Heathcote
1766   John Hordel 1814   Thomas Beckley
1815   Thomas F Heathcote 1861   Edward S Elliott
1816   Rt Hon George Rose 1862   Charles Hicks
1817   George Eyre 1863   John Lemmon
1818   William Smith 1864   John Lemmon
1819   Thomas Beckley Jnr 1865   John E Holloway
1820   Thomas Beckley 1866   John E Holloway
1821   George Eyre 1867   James Druitt
1822   Sir Harry B Neale 1868   William Tucker
1823   Charles Lyell 1869   George Ferrey
1824   Thomas Beckley 1870   Charles Hicks
1825   William S Rose             George O Aldridge
1826   Charles Philip Rose 1871   James Kemp Welch*
1827   George Eyre 1872   Francis E Williams
1828   Sir John P Dalrymple 1873   Nicholas S Newlyn
1829   Charles P Rose 1874   Nicholas S Newlyn
1830   John C Compton 1875   Henry T H Mead
1831   John Spicer 1876   Samuel Bemister
1832   Joseph Hannaford 1877   Samuel Bemister
1833   Arthur Quartley 1878   George Ferrey Jnr
1834   John Goddard 1879   Henry Pain
1835   Ambrose Tucker 1880   James Kemp Welch
1836   Arthur Quartley 1881   James Kemp Welch
1837   Arthur Quartley 1882   Nicholas S Newlyn
1838   Arthur Quartley 1883   Samuel Bemister
1839   Joseph Hannaford 1884   Edward Aldridge
1840   Benjamin Ferrey 1885   Samuel Bemister
1841   John Baker 1886   James Kemp Welch
1842   Henry T Jenkins 1887   John E Holloway
1843   Arthur Q Palmer 1888   James Druitt
1844   Abraham Pike 1889   John King
1845   John Newman 1890   Samuel Bemister
1846   George Ferrey 1891   William Tucker
1847   Wiliam W Humby 1892   Elias Lane
1848   Richard Collins 1893   Samuel Bemister
1849   James King 1894   Henry W Jenkins
1850   James Druitt 1895   John Green
1851   Abraham Pike 1896   James Druitt
1852   Arthur Q Palmer 1897   George Marshall
1853   Arthur Q Palmer 1898   William Tucker
1854   George Ferrey 1899   Samuel Bemister
1855   William Ferrey 1900   Henry W Jenkins
1856   Edward S Elliott             William Tucker
1857   Henry T Jenkins 1901   Philip E Monckton
1858   Arthur Q Palmer 1902   Frank A Lane
1859   James Druitt 1903   Philip E Monckton
1860   George Ferrey 1904   Philip E Monckton

* Not shown on Mayoral Board in Council Chamber

1905   Philip E Monckton 1951   Mrs Eileen M Wallis Power
1906   Sambrooke Newlyn 1952   Kenneth H Ashcroft
1907   Sambrooke Newlyn 1953   Kenneth H Ashcroft
1908   David Galbraith 1954   Kenneth H Ashcroft
1909   David Galbraith 1955   Kenneth L Smith
1910   Robert Druitt 1956   Kenneth L Smith
1911   Robert Druitt 1957   Kenneth L Smith
1912   Robert Druitt 1958   John W Richardson
1913   Robert Druitt 1959   John W Richardson
1914   Alfred H Searle 1960   Miss Elsie I Padwick
1915   Augustus H B Hartford 1961   Miss Elsie I Padwick
1916   Augustus H B Hartford 1962   Barrington Myers
1917   William Tucker 1963   James R Bell
1918   William Tucker 1964   James R Bell
1919   John Maidment 1965   Mrs Irene A Stevenson
1920   Leonard Agate 1966   Eric N S Spreadbury
1921   Leonard Agate 1967   William A Bridge
1922   Leonard Agate 1968   Mrs Dorothy Baker
1923   Norman Barnes 1969   Hubert R Bourke
1924   Norman Barnes 1970   John S C Morgan
1925   Frances E Abbott 1971   William J Bentley DFC
1926   Herbert J Martin 1972   Miss Caroline Sharp
1927   Herbert J Martin 1973   Tom Staniforth JP
1928   Miss Mona Robinson 1974   James T Beattie
1929   Francis E Abbott 1975   John S C Morgan
1930   John W Tucker 1976   Eric N S Spreadbury
1931   John W Tucker 1977   John Beauchamp
1932   John W Tucker 1978   Michael A Hodges
            George F C Saunders 1979   James T Beattie
1933   Norman Barnes 1980   Kevin P Bishop
1934   Norman Barnes 1981   Richard C Bruce
1935   Douglas Galton 1982   Adrian M Winfield
1936   Douglas Galton 1983   Kenneth W L Gibbs
1937   Henry E W Lapthorne 1984   Eric N S Spreadbury
1938   Henry E W Lapthorne 1985   Mrs Norma K Fox
1939   Thomas Markham 1986   Adrian M Winfield
1940   Thomas Markham 1987   David J Fox
1941   Thomas Markham 1988   Mrs Margaret P Pardy
1942   Thomas Markham 1989   John Moss
1943   Douglas Galton 1990   Michael C Kidman
1944   Douglas Galton 1991   Eric N S Spreadbury
1945   Douglas Galton 1992   Colin R Bungey JP
1946   Edmund J Slinn 1993   Mrs June J Payne
1947   Edmund J Slinn 1994   Edward J Coope
1948   Edmund J Slinn 1995   Michael J Peirce
1949   Edmund J Slinn 1996   Eric W Wood
1950   Mrs Eileen M Wallis Power 1997   Colin R Bungey JP
1998   John Lofts  
1999   Robert J R McArthur  
2000   Eric N S Spreadbury MBE  
2001   Mrs Josephine E Spencer  
2002   Mrs Sally J D Wilkes  
2003   Eric N S Spreadbury MBE  
2004   Mrs Susan Spittle  
2005   Mrs Josephine E Spencer  
2006   David J Fox OBE  
2007   Mrs Josephine E Spencer  
2008   David A Flagg  
2009   David A Flagg  
2010   Nicholas C Geary  
2011   Mrs Susan Spittle  
2012   Peter R A Hall  
2013  John Lofts  
2014  Mrs Denise Jones  
2015  Frederick F T Neale  
2016  Mrs Patricia Jamieson  
2017  Nicholas C Geary  
2018  Mrs Lesley M Dedman  
2019  Mrs Lesley M Dedman